We wish to thank the following individuals for the work, effort and gifts they have given, and the extraordinary commitment they have shown, one way or another, over the past years in making the Hermitage dream possible.

Original Founders

  • Lama Rodney Purcell Devenish & Lisa Devenish
  • Lama Bardok Chusang Rinpoche
  • Ven. Bhikshu Karma Tinley (Robert C Hood)
  • Al White 
  • Anne de Cossan
  • Swan Gardner
  • Wind Rombough
  • Mitra Ghaffari
  • Patrick & Jane Fawkes
  • David Cooper

Longterm Patrons, Volunteers and/or Supportive Contributors, Past & Present

  • Ven. Bhikshu Karma Tinley (Robert C Hood)
  • Lama Karma Gyurme
  • Lama Sidney McQueen-Smith
  • Swan Gardner
  • Mari Hahn
  • Boyd & Denise MacKean
  • Charlotte Clark
  • Sharon Clarke
  • Alex de Cossan
  • Jane Fawkes
  • Kiki Olafson
  • Ty Runkle
  • John Millen
  • Alison Yarwood
  • John Sumner & Connie Mitchell
  • Mark Prior & Mitra Ghaffari, of 'Mima Gallery'
  • Ani-la Tashi Lama
  • Ani-la Karma Yeshe Paldron
  • Carol Bassingthwaite
  • Janice Hayward
  • Bill Engleson
  • Pam Ilsa Brons
  • Dale MacIntyre
  • Kit Sigurdson
  • Hersh Chernovsky

And all who, at one time or another, have served on the Board of Directors

Web Masters

  • Sam Stevens, of 'Stevens Media'
  • Seb (Karma Tenzin Wangchuk) 

Volunteers, Administrators, Carpenters & Other Extraordinary Contributors

  • Lisa Devenish, administrator, secretary, registrar, marketing (2005-2013), & master chef
  • Sharon Hampton, hermitage master chef 
  • Linda Whittle, retreat manager (2015-)
  • Shirley Lewis, part time volunteer chef
  • Jackie Piket, volunteer cook & part-time retreat manager
  • David Cooper, summer retreat manager (2005-2008)
  • Phat Bi, summer retreat manager (2008-2010)
  • Susan Wilson, summer retreat manager (2010-2012)
  • Michelle Sabourin, summer retreat manager (2014)
  • Ken Erskine, Project Manager & senior executive director (winter 2013-2014)
  • Carsten Jensen, architect
  • Michael White, architect
  • Perri Gorrara, architectural & graphic designer
  • John Sumner, master machinist, mechanic & carpenter
  • Stewart MacNutt, master mechanic & carpenter
  • Brian Upjohn, volunteer carpenter
  • Patrice Leblanc & Ulysees, volunteer carpenters
  • Joy Brockman, organic gardener
  • John Kirk, backhoe operator
  • Louis de Ernsted, tractor operator
  • Sudasi Gardner, skilled artist